Health News

Ground Beef Recall June 2020: Possible E. Coli Contamination

Lakeside Refrigerated Services, a Swedesboro, N.J. establishment, recalls nearly 43,000 pounds of ground beef due to a possible E. coli O157:H7 contamination, reports the U.S. Department of Agriculture Food Safety and Inspection Service (FSIS).

The raw ground beef product (most of which was grass-fed) was produced on June 1, 2020. It includes the establishment number EST. 46841 in the USDA mark of inspection and was sold under the Marketside Butcher and Thomas Farms brand which was then shipped to retail locations nationwide.

The following products are subject to recall. You can find images of their packaging here:

  • 1-lb. vacuum packages containing “MARKETSIDE BUTCHER ORGANIC GRASS-FED GROUND BEEF” and a use or freeze by date of 07/01/20 and lot code P-53298-82.
  • 1-lb. vacuum packages containing four ¼ lb. pieces of “MARKETSIDE BUTCHER ORGANIC GRASS-FED GROUND BEEF PATTIES” and a use or freeze by date of June 27, 2020 and lot code P-53934-28.
  • 3-lb. vacuum packages containing three 1 lb. pieces of “MARKETSIDE BUTCHER ORGANIC GRASS-FED GROUND BEEF 93% LEAN / 7% FAT” and a use or freeze by date of 07/01/20 and lot code P53929-70.
  • 1-lb. tray packages containing four ¼ lb. pieces of “THOMAS FARMS GRASS-FED GROUND BEEF PATTIES 85% LEAN / 15% FAT” and a use or freeze by date of 06/25/20 and lot code P53944-10.
  • 4-lb. tray packages containing 10 ¼ lb. pieces of “THOMAS FARMS GRASS-FED GROUND BEEF PATTIES 80% LEAN / 20% FAT” and a use or freeze by date of 06/25/20 and lot code P53937-45.
  • 1-lb. vacuum packages containing four ¼ lb. pieces of “THOMAS FARMS GRASS-FED GROUND BEEF PATTIES 85% LEAN / 15% FAT” and a use or freeze by date of 06/27/20 and lot code P53935-25.
  • 1-lb. vacuum packages containing “VALUE PACK FRESH GROUND BEEF 76% LEAN / 24% FAT” and a use or freeze by date of 07/01/20 and lot code P53930-18.

FSIS urges anyone who has purchased any of these products to not consume them. Products in the fridge or freezer should be thrown away or returned to their place of purchase.

The issue was discovered during FSIS testing. While there have been no confirmed reports of any reactions due to consumption of these products, anyone suspected of being ill should contact a healthcare provider. E. coli O157:H7 is a potentially deadly bacterium that can cause dehydration, bloody diarrhea, and abdominal cramps that last several days (3 to 4 on average).

Most people will recover within a week, but some may develop complications such as kidney failure called hemolytic uremic syndrome (HUS). All ages are at risk, but it is more common in children under the age of 5 and older adults. “It is marked by easy bruising, pallor, and decreased urine output,” writes the report. If you experience any of these symptoms, seek medical attention immediately.

For those who are interested, retail distribution lists will be posted on the FSIS website at www.fsis.usda.gov/recalls. Consumers with questions about the recall may contact the Lakeside Processing Center Call Center at (856) 832-3881. Those with food safety questions can call the toll-free USDA Meat and Poultry Hotline at 1-888-MPHotline (1-888-674-6854).

Katherine George

Katherine George

Katherine is the Senior Managing Editor of ActiveBeat and Childhood. She is constantly striving to live a more active and healthy life, from eating healthy, exercising, and just spending more time outdoors. She enjoys cooking (with wine), walking her dog, reading, and recently joined a yoga studio!

X